bannername2

01935 425447

Vacancies

We have no vacancies at the moment.

 

Please note WE DO NOT ACCEPT APPLICATION VIA CV

Privacy Notice (How we use candidate information)

This Privacy Notice has been written to inform prospective employees of Oaklands Primary School about what we do with your personal information.

 The school is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Amy Brittan (see ‘Contact us’ below).

What information do we collect and why do we require it?

As part of your job application the school will need to assess your suitability for the vacancy. This means that we need to collect information about you in order to facilitate this.

This information includes, but is not necessarily limited to:

  • Your name(s), title, contact details, address, and National Insurance Numbers
  • ID Documents
  • Eligibility to Work
  • Previous employment history
  • Education and Professional Qualifications
  • Membership of professional or government bodies
  • Referee Details
  • Equalities information (so that we can monitor workplace equality)
  • Any information provided by your nominated referees (which includes any relevant disciplinary actions and/or sickness information)
  • Any other relevant information you wish to provide to us
Collecting this information

Much of the information we process will be obtained directly from your application form. However, we may need to collect data about you from, but not necessarily limited to, the following organisations:

  • Your nominated referees,
  • The Disclosure and Barring Service
  • The Local Authority.
Data sharing

Generally we will keep your personal data within the school but in some instances may be required to disclose your personal data to:

  • Third party assessment providers (in order to facilitate your suitability for a role)
  • The Local Authority (who may assist the school with the recruitment process)
  • Our governing body

Sometimes your application may need to be submitted to an assessment panel. These panels could include individuals from other organisations. We will tell you if this is the case.

How we store this data
Data held Retention period
If your job application is successful Your information will be kept on your personnel file and kept in accordance with other HR retention periods
If your job application is unsuccessful Your information will be kept for six months
Our legal basis for using this data

The school is required to process your personal data and your special category data for the performance of your employment contract or to take necessary steps to enter in to an employment contract (Article 6(1)(b) of UK GDPR). The school is also legally required to collect some information as defined by employment law (i.e equalities and diversity) (Article 9(2)(i) of UK GDPR).

Your rights

Under UK GDPR you have the following rights in relation to the processing of your personal data:

  • To be informed about how we process your personal data. This notice fulfils this obligation
  • To request access to your personal data that we hold, and be provided with a copy of it
  • To request that your personal data is amended if inaccurate or incomplete
  • To request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • To request that the processing of your personal data is restricted
  • To object to your personal data being processed

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer (see ‘Contact us’).

Complaints

We take any complaints about how we collect and use your personal data very seriously, so please let us know if you think we’ve done something wrong. You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer (see ‘’Contact’).

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in one of the following ways:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Contact

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer at dposchools@somerset.gov.uk

Privacy Notice (How we use volunteer information)

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect, how we use and may share information about you.  We are required to give you this information under data protection law.

Oaklands Primary School is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Amy Brittan (see ‘Contact us’ below).

The personal data we hold on you

The personal data the school will collect from volunteers includes the following:

  • Full name & title
  • Address
  • Contact information / email
  • Experience
  • Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks

Why we collect and use volunteer information
We use your data for completing DBS checks; assessing your suitability for the role of volunteer; adding data to the Single Central Record; and retaining contact information in case we need to get in touch with you.

Our legal basis for using this data
Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing volunteer information are:

  • Article 6 (1) (c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law; we are required to collect information about our volunteers under
    • School Staffing (England) regulations 2009
    • Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006
    • The Childcare (Disqualification) Regulations 2009
    • Keeping Children Safe in Education 2016
    • Working Together to Safeguard Children 2015
  • Article 6 (1) (f) Legitimate interests: we rely on having a legitimate reason as a school to collect and use your personal information, and to comply with our statutory obligations

Collecting volunteer information

Personal data is only sought from the data subject. No third parties will be contacted to obtain personal data pertaining to volunteers without the data subject’s consent. Volunteers’ personal data may be obtained and processed from third parties where the law requires the school to do so, e.g. for the purpose of DBS checks. The categories of data obtained and processed from third parties include:

  • DBS
  • Other places of learning

Where data is obtained from third parties, the personal data originates from the following sources:

  • Previous employers
  • Education
  • Qualifications

Storing Volunteer Information

We hold volunteer data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, or reporting requirements.

We are aware of the legal hold placed on the destruction of staff and volunteer records by the Independent Inquiry Into Child Sexual Abuse (IICSA) and we are retaining volunteer records until the publication of their final report and recommendations about file retention.

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and the Information Commissioner’s Office of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who we share volunteer information with
For the most part, personal data collected will remain within the school and will be processed by appropriate individuals only in accordance with access protocols (i.e. on a ‘need to know’ basis).

We do not share information about our volunteers with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

All volunteers are reminded that the school is under duties imposed by law and statutory guidance (including Keeping Children Safe in Education) to record or report incidents and concerns related to child safeguarding that arise or are reported to it, in some cases regardless of whether they are proven, if they meet a certain threshold of seriousness in their nature or regularity. This may include file notes within the volunteer and safeguarding files, and in some cases referrals to relevant authorities such as the LADO or police. For further information about this, please view the school’s Safeguarding Policy.

 Your rights

Requesting access to your personal data
Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about yourseld that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact the school.

You also have the right to:

  • to ask us for access to information about you that we hold
  • to have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • to restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing)
  • to object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

For further information on how to request access to personal information held centrally by the DfE, please see the ‘How Government uses your data’ section of this notice.

Withdrawal of consent and the right to lodge a complaint
Where we are processing your personal data with your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you change your mind, or you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, please let us know by contacting our Data Protection Officer (see ‘Contact’).

Last updated
We may need to update this privacy notice periodically, so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. This version was last updated in October 2021.

Contact
If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dposchools@somerset.gov.uk

 

 

 

Translate »