bannername2

01935 425447

Vacancies

We have no vacancies currently

 

Please note WE DO NOT ACCEPT APPLICATION VIA CV

Privacy Notice (How we use candidate information)

This Privacy Notice has been written to inform prospective employees of Oaklands Primary School about what we do with your personal information.

 We, Oaklands Primary School are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Amy Brittan (see ‘Contact us’ below).

 What information do we collect and why do we require it?

As part of your job application we will need to assess your suitability for the vacancy. This means that we need to collect information about you in order to facilitate this.

This information includes, but is not necessarily limited to:

  • Your name(s), title, contact details, address, and National Insurance Numbers;
  • ID Documents;
  • Eligibility to Work
  • Previous employment history;
  • Education and Professional Qualifications;
  • Membership of professional or government bodies;
  • Referee Details;
  • Equalities information (so that we can monitor workplace equality);
  • Any information provided by your nominated referees (which includes any relevant disciplinary actions and/or sickness information)
  • Any other relevant information you wish to provide to us

Collecting this information

Much of the information we process will be obtained directly from your application form. However, we may need to collect data about you from, but not necessarily limited to, the following organisations:

  • Your nominated referees,
  • The Disclosure and Barring Service,
  • The Local Authority.

Data sharing

Generally we will keep your personal data within the school but in some instances may be required to disclose your personal data to:

  • Third party assessment providers (in order to facilitate your suitability for a role),
  • The Local Authority (who may assist the school with the recruitment process),
  • Our governing body.

Sometimes your application may need to be submitted to an assessment panel. These panels could include individuals from other organisations. We will tell you if this is the case.

How we store this data

 

Data held Retention period
If your job application is successful Your information will be kept on your personnel file and kept in accordance with other HR retention period;
If your job application is unsuccessful Your information will be kept for six months

Our legal basis for using this data

Oaklands Primary School is required to process your personal data and your special category data for the performance of your employment contract or to take necessary steps to enter in to an employment contract (Article 6(1)(b) of UK GDPR).

Oaklands Primary School is also legally required to collect some information as defined by employment law (i.e equalities and diversity) (Article 9(2)(i) of UK GDPR).

Your rights

Under UK GDPR you have the following rights in relation to the processing of your personal data:

  • To be informed about how we process your personal data. This notice fulfils this obligation
  • To request access to your personal data that we hold, and be provided with a copy of it
  • To request that your personal data is amended if inaccurate or incomplete
  • To request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • To request that the processing of your personal data is restricted
  • To object to your personal data being processed

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer (see ‘Contact us’).

Complaints

We take any complaints about how we collect and use your personal data very seriously, so please let us know if you think we’ve done something wrong. You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer (see ‘Contact us’).

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in one of the following ways:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer:  Amy Brittan DPO Schools dposchools@somerset.gov.uk

Translate »